10 of the best books to read these holidays
Lovely books to stuff into your beach bag and bring out in the sun
1) The Spy by Paulo Coelho
Taking on a different subject to his previous work, Coelho tells in his matter-of-fact way the story of Mata Hari, the spy - an unforgettable woman who died because she dared to break with convention.
‘The Spy’ is published by Penguin Random House, R225
2) Period Pain by Kopano Matlwa
Easy-to-read yet filled with emotion, Matlwa's vivid character Masechaba is a young medical graduate who is struggling with living in the post-rainbow nation and being an intern at a public hospital.
’Period Pain’ is published by Jacana, R195
story_article_right1
3) Holding by Graham Norton
The British talkshow host tackles a novel for the first time. Prepare for black comedy, pathos and a solid story of murder and the inhabitants of a small Irish town.
‘Holding’ is published by Hodder & Stoughton, R295
4) Hot Milk by Deborah Levy
Sofia is in Spain with her mother, not on holiday but to look after her ailing parent. The situation spirals into a dark tale of obsession, truth and identity that warrants Levy's Man Booker nomination this year.
‘Hot Milk’ is published by Hamish Hamilton, R305
story_article_right3
5) Born A Crime and Other Stories by Trevor Noah
The South African comedian who is now the darling of the American media has written about his childhood in an honest, transparent and humorous way.
‘Born A Crime and Other Stories’ is published by Pan Macmillan, R258
6) The Secret Diary of Hendrik Groen, 83¼ Years Old by Hendrik Groen
A word-of-mouth hit in its native Netherlands and now winning readers all over the world. Hendrik Groen is in the winter of his years and he's intent on living it up. He leads his fellow old-age home inmates in a series of hilarious adventures.
‘The Secret Diary of Hendrik Groen, 83¼ Years Old’ is published by Michael Joseph, R250
7) The Essex Serpent by Sarah Perry
Worth buying for the dazzling cover alone, this is an enthralling historical novel set in London and Essex in the 1890s, woven around the clash between science, religion and superstition.
A wealthy widow and keen naturalist moves to a village where it is believed that a monstrous snake of local legend has returned, claiming lives. She is joined in her quest to solve the mystery by the local vicar, and an intense relationship ensues.
‘The Essex Serpent’ is published by Serpent's Tail, R350
8) Bone Meal for Roses by Miranda Sherry
Be prepared to love and adore Poppy, 6, who is abused and neglected by her drug-addicted mother. She is rescued by her lovely grandparents who take her to their farm in the lush Breede Valley.
In their magical garden she begins to heal, but being so isolated from the outside world causes untold damage as Poppy, now self-named Sam, has to remember her past.
‘Bone Meal for Roses’ is published by Head of Zeus, R285
story_article_right2
9) Commonwealth by Ann Patchett
Patchett's latest novel is an entrancing study of family bonds, following six siblings over 50 years in southern California. It begins with the arresting line: "The christening party took a turn when Albert Cousins arrived with gin" - and doesn't let up.
‘Commonwealth’ is published by Bloomsbury, R300
10) The Girls by Emma Cline
One of the most talked-about books this year, The Girls is based on the cult of Charles Manson and centres on two adolescents, Suzanne and Evie, who are caught in the thrall of this mesmerising group.
‘The Girls’ is published by Chatto & Windus, R305